4 Wades Hill
Winchmore Hill
London
N21 1BG

Telephone - 020 8886 1411

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally on our website to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent to our Data Controller. You can do this: By telephone: Mr P Patel , 0208 886 1411 By writing to: Mr P Patel, Dentist & Osteopath on the Hill, 4 Wades Hill, London N21 1BG

Who we are

We are a team of professionals who are passionate about providing the highest possible standards of care. To ensure we can provide your care safely and effectively, we need to be certain that we have correctly addressed your needs and wishes, answered your questions and also have taken account of your medical history and any treatment that you are undergoing as this may affect how we can provide care for you safely. Your care may involve several members of our team at this practice and we want to assure you that all members of our team will respect the confidential nature of the information that you have provided and will always protect it from being used by others in an unauthorised way. We will ask you to complete in writing how and in what circumstances we may use this information in future. You can choose to stop email, telephone calls, addressed post and/or text messages directed to you by contacting us on 0208 886 1411, in person by attending the practice, or via email

Where do we collect information about you? We collect information about you when you give it to us directly at the practice. We may receive information about you indirectly from referring practitioners/colleagues.

When you give it to us DIRECTLY We obtain information about you when you:

  • Attend our practice as a patient
  • Complete documentation such as a Medical History form
  • Agree to or request referral to other professionals
  • Receive support from us by contacting us by telephone, text or email
  • Take part in one of our surveys
  • Attend one of our events
  • Make payments to us using a card, credit agency or payment plan
  • use our website

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY? We may receive information about you from a referring practice

When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share If you permit other organisations to give us information such as if you apply for a loan in connection with treatment

What type of information The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. Typically, the basic personal information we collect might include:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your email address
  • Receive support from us by contacting us by telephone, text or email
  • Your GP name and practice address
  • Your next of kin or carer contact details
  • Your family members names

For the purposes of providing treatment, we will require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is necessary and relevant for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which will include details of examinations, special investigations and treatment received. If you use our website we may collect your IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How do we use your information?

  • We process your information to provide you with safe dental and osteopathic care.
  • We process your information to provide you with appointment reminders and service information.
  • We may process your information to provide promotional information.

How long do we keep this information? If you would like to know how long we keep your information for, please contact our data controller Mr P Patel

How do we keep this information safe? When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that there are appropriate technical measures in place to protect it. Electronic records are regularly backed up and paper records are securely stored with access only available to members of staff who are entitled to see the data.

Who has access to this information? Access is restricted to trained members of staff who are entitled to see the data.

Your Rights

  • You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and, if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us (e.g. to provide you with the services, products or information you asked for, processing your payment) we will do so.
  • You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.
  • You have a right to have any incorrect information to be corrected. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.
  • You have a right to choose whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

How you can access your information If you would like to access the information we hold about you, please: Write to: Mr P Patel, Dentist & Osteopath on the Hill, 4 Wades Hill, London N21 1BG Please note, we may ask you to complete a form in order to help us locate the information that would like access to.

Marketing preferences If you are updating your preferences, we need your name and address to make sure we update the right information.

Contact us If you have any questions regarding this policy, our privacy practices or data protection, please contact our Data Controller, who is Mr P Patel You can do this: By telephone: 0208 886 1411 By writing to: Mr P Patel, Dentist & Osteopath on the Hill, 4 Wades Hill, Winchmore Hill, London N21 1BG

Privacy Notice

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 as well as our professional guidelines and requirements. The data controller and Information Governance Lead is Mr P Patel. This Privacy Notice is available at reception and on our website. You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail, email and text marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient joins the practice

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional. The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is: Consent of the data subject Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed.

You have the following personal data rights:
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. 


We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data are in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Mr P Patel at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing on 0208 886 1411 or by writing to or visiting the practice at 4 Wades Hill, Winchmore Hill, London N21 1BG. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.